Privacy Policy | 66°North Go to content
Menu
Login Cart_ 0

Privacy Policy

Privacy in general

66° NORTH protects the privacy of its customers. The purpose of this privacy policy is to describe the kinds of information that we may gather about you; how we may use that information; how we protect it; when we may disclose it; and the choices you have regarding your information. By visiting the site, you are consenting to the practices described in the current version of this privacy policy. If you have visited the site previously, please review the privacy policy again to be sure you are familiar with its present terms. If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy or security of your information, you are welcome to contact us by email - 66north@66north.com.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. You may refuse consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information subject to legal and contractual requirements as well as reasonable notice. If you do not consent, please do not provide us with your personal information. Where applicable, please exercise the opt-in or opt-out options offered to you on our website or in our dealings with you. You may also withdraw your consent to our further collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by contacting us at 66north@66north.com.

Personal information we collect

We may collect your personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, billing address, email address, phone number and credit card number, in the course of processing your order, or when we otherwise communicate with you. For example, through the order forms on our site, we collect personally identifiable information necessary for shipping products that you purchase. We also may collect your financial information (like your credit card number and billing address). Financial information that is collected is used to bill you for products that you request. Contact information from the order form is used to send orders and information about our company to you. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. You may opt-out of receiving future mailings. We use your shipping address to ship your products to you and to send catalogues and other mailings to you. We use your billing address, if different than your shipping address, to verify your billing information. We never share our customer names or addresses, e-mail addresses, or other personally identifiable information.

We use cookies

A cookie is a short text string that is sent to your browser and is then saved on your computer or mobile device whenever you visit a website.
We use cookies for various purpose:
- to safely save your user ID and password
- to offer you a fast and secure digital experience
- to allow you to keep your connection open to the protected area while you are navigating
- to identify the site pages you have visited to avoid proposing them again.

The cookies saved on your computer cannot be used to obtain any data from your hard disk, transmit computer viruses or identify and use your email address.

Shopping at our site

66°NORTH reserves the right not to accept an order or cancel a purchase if there was an error in the price quote or if the product is not available, without being liable for any damage or costs.
66°NORTH works to protect your personal information by using security standards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, whether that information is collected and/or stored online or offline. We make every reasonable and appropriate effort to safeguard such information from loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or destruction.

 

På Dansk

For at du kan handle hos 66north.com/dk, har vi som minimum brug for følgende oplysninger:

Navn
Adresse
Emailadresse
Telefon/Mobilnummer

Vi foretager registreringen af dine personoplysninger med det formål at kunne levere varen til dig.
Personoplysningerne registreres hos 66 North og opbevares i fem år, hvorefter oplysningerne slettes. 
Har du oprettet et login til at kunne foretage selvbetjening hos os, vil dine personlige oplysninger samt ordreinformationer dog ikke blive slettet med mindre du beder os herom. Når der indsamles personoplysninger via vores website, sikrer vi, at det altid sker ved afgivelse af dit udtrykkelige samtykke, således at du er informeret om, præcis hvilke oplysninger, der indsamles og hvorfor.  Direktøren og personalet i 66North Webshop for 66North har adgang til de oplysninger, der registreres om dig.
Den dataansvarlige på 66north.com er 66North Danmark ApS.

Oplysninger videregives eller sælges ikke til tredjepart, medmindre dette sker i forbindelse med en omstrukturering eller et helt eller delvist salg af virksomheden. Eventuel videregivelse i sådan situation vil ske i overensstemmelse med den gældende persondatalovgivning.
Som registreret hos 66North har du altid ret til at gøre indsigelse mod registreringen. Du har også ret til indsigt i, hvilke oplysninger, der er registreret om dig. Disse rettigheder har du efter Persondataloven og henvendelse i forbindelse hermed rettes til 66North via mail copenhagen@66north.is

Vi opbevarer ikke kundeoplysninger krypteret. Vi transmitterer ikke kundeoplysninger krypteret.  

 

Klageadgang

Hvis du vil klage over dit køb, skal du rette henvendelse til vores kundeservice på +45 33 33 92 95 eller kundeservice@66north.is. Hvis det ikke lykkes os at finde en løsning, kan du indgive en klage til Center for Klageløsning, såfremt betingelserne herfor er opfyldt. Konkurrence- og Forbrugerstyrelsen, Center for Klageløsning, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, mail: cfk@kfst.dk

EU-Kommissionens online klageportal kan også anvendes ved indgivelse af en klage. Det er særlig relevant, hvis du er forbruger med bopæl i et andet EU-land. Klage indgives her - http://ec.europa.eu/odr. Ved indgivelse af en klage skal du angive vores e-mail adresse copenhagen@66north.is.

 

Forbehold ved fejl

Vi tager forbehold for prisfejl, trykfejl, samt udsolgte varer. Er en vare, du har bestilt, udsolgt, vil vi med det samme kontakte dig – og din betaling vil blive annulleret.

 

You are connected to our Danish website

English | DKK
map To change region select from the selection here to the left
Checkout